Peter Sagan Claims His 15th Stage Win At 2016 Amgen Tour of California

World Champion Peter Sagan (SVK) racing for the Tinkoff team has won his 15th all-time Amgen Tour of California stage after a day of racing arguably the most iconic stretches of California roadway, Highway 1. The 4th day of the 8-day race began in Morro Bay and concluded with a sprint showdown on the Mazda Laguna Seca racetrack in Monterey County.
2016 Tour of California - Starting Grid
Positive affirmation at the Tour of California for Peter Sagan. Could also be the starting grid.

Salinas, CA

World Champion Peter Sagan (SVK) racing for the Tinkoff team has won his 15th all-time Amgen Tour of California stage after a day of racing arguably the most iconic stretches of California coastal roadway, Highway 1. The 4th day of the 8-day race began in Morro Bay and concluded with a sprint showdown on the Mazda Laguna Seca racetrack in Monterey County.

At 133.6 miles, stage 4 served as the longest stage of the race, further compounded by the 8,500 feet of climbing required for the day. The stage also served as the only south-to-north route along Highway 1 in 11 years of the race. Mark Cavendish, Team Dimension Data for Qhubeka commented, “I’ve raced many times on Highway 1. It’s one of the most spectacular scenic routes in the world. Normally we come north to south….I know it quite well from the many times in the Amgen Tour of California, and many times in training as well, when I spent time here. But to come here and finish at Laguna Seca is quite special.”

Mark Cavendish Breaking-Away
Surprising many, Cavendish, who has nine Amgen Tour of California stage wins to his credit, found himself as part of a breakaway that came together about an hour into the race holding until the climb up Laureles Canyon Road. For his efforts, the 2011 World Champ received the Breakaway from Cancer Most Courageous Rider Jersey.

“The plan today was to get in the break,” said Cavendish. “We had a good card to play with Nathan Haas in the final, which we wanted to, but we didn’t want to have to ride to do that, because we wanted as many guys as possible in the final to help him, so the best option to support that was to get in the break.” Also in the breakaway were Axeon Hagens Berman’s 21 year-old Greg Daniel (Denver, Colo.), who spent his second day in the row riding out front, and Direct Énergie’s Ryan Anderson (CAN).

2016 Tour of California - Peter Sagan
“I hold their dreams of a stage win in my hand…then I CRUSH them.” -Sago

The Tarmac Two-Step: Sprint Finish
In the last seven miles of the race, the peloton faced two categorized climbs to reach the finish on the tarmac of the racing facility, home of the Sea Otter Classic and synonymous with speed. The WorldTour teams worked up front including Etixx – Quick-Step’s Julian Alaphilippe (FRA) to defend his Amgen Race Leader Jersey won yesterday. The last remnants of the breakaway, Anderson drove at the front, with Daniel eventually gaining ground to take a solo first position up the climb with about 3 miles left to ride.

A chase group containing Sagan, Nathan Haas (AUS) of South Africa’s Team Dimension Data for Qhubeka and Alaphilippe caught up to Daniel with about two miles to go. Another attack from Axeon Hagens Berman, this time from Ruben Guerreiro (POR), was countered by Haas after a hairpin right turn on the race track, to take the lead with just over one mile to go. BMC Racing Team’s Samuel Sánchez (ESP) worked to close the gap, with Sagan coming forward to put himself into contention for the finish sprint.

Haas attacked on the final climb and led out the sprint to the finish. Sagan summoned his trademark burst of speed to propel him there first. Haas ended the stage in third place, with BMC Racing Team’s Greg Van Avermaet (BEL) swooping in to claim second. Sagan’s performance will put him in the Visit California Sprint Jersey tomorrow, and he is the overall leader for that Points competition as well. Asked about the day’s stage, Sagan answered “It was hard, but good.” Adding, “I’m very happy for my other teammates, and I’m very happy to have won.”

Jersey Winners
For the Lexus King of the Mountain (KOM) Jersey, Rally Cycling’s Evan Huffman (USA) continued his reign for another day, saying “It feels good. I think at this point in the race, it’s clearly my main objective, and I’m committed to trying to keep the jersey until the end of the race, so one more day down.” To this end, Rally Cycling’s William Routley jumped in the early breakaway to capture the available KOM points away from the other racers in contention for the polka-dot jersey. With only two points separating Huffman and the second spot, Julian Alaphilippe (FRA), Etixx – Quick-Step Pro Cycling Team (BEL), the racing in Tahoe is set to be fast and furious.

The SRAM Best Young Rider Jersey continued on the back of Neilson Powless of Roseville, CA riding for the Axeon Hagens Berman Cycling Team. Powless is the youngest rider in the peloton at age 19 and displays a confidence beyond his year with unrelenting attacks on the climbs. Powless is a member of the phenom Axeon Hagens Berman Cycling Team managed by Axel Merkx and will be one to watch in the coming years.

Australian general classification contender Lachlan Morton (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) got caught up in a crash at bottom of the climb on Laureles Canyon Road. His teammates worked to pace him back, but the setback resulted in a drop from 7th to 37th place overall.

At the midpoint of the race, there is no change to overall top-5 riders with Alaphilippe retaining overall lead by 22 seconds over Trek – Segafredo’s Peter Stetina (USA), followed by George Bennett (NZL) of Team Lotto NL – Jumbo, BMC Racing Team’s Brent Bookwalter (USA) and Powless, all within striking distance and 43 seconds of the race leader.

Stage 4 Podium
1. Peter Sagan (SVK), Tinkoff (USA)
2. Greg Van Avermaet (BEL), BMC Racing Team (USA)
3. Nathan Haas (AUS), Team Dimension Data for Qhubeka (RSA)

Stage 4 Jersey Winners
Amgen Leader Jersey – Julian Alaphilippe (FRA), Etixx – Quick-Step Pro Cycling Team (BEL)
Lexus King of the Mountain (KOM) Jersey – Evan Huffman (USA), Rally Cycling Team (USA)
Visit California Sprint Jersey – Peter Sagan (SVK), Tinkoff (RUS)
SRAM Best Young Rider Jersey – Neilson Powless (USA), Axeon Hagens Berman Cycling Team (USA)
Breakaway from Cancer® Most Courageous Rider Jersey – Mark Cavendish (GBR), Team Dimension Data for Qhubeka (RSA)

Stage 4 Full Results
1. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, in 5:16:33
2. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
3. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
4. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
5. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :00
6. Neilson POWLESS, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :00
7. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
8. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, at :00
9. Rob BRITTON, RALLY CYCLING, at :00
10. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at :00
11. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
12. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
13. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :03
14. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at :03
15. Ruben GUERREIRO, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :03
16. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :03
17. Javier MEGIAS LEAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :03
18. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :03
19. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :03
20. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :03
21. Jhonatan RESTREPO, TEAM KATUSHA, at :03
22. Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :12
23. Travis MCCABE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :38
24. Marco CANOLA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :38
25. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at :38
26. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at :38
27. Robin CARPENTER, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :38
28. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :38
29. Robbie SQUIRE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :38
30. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :38
31. John HORNBECK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 1:04
32. Jonathan CLARKE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:06
33. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 1:06
34. Janez BRAJKOVIC, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:06
35. Jacob RATHE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 1:06
36. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:06
37. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:06
38. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:06
39. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, TEAM SKY, at 1:06
40. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:14
41. Angus MORTON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 1:14
42. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:14
43. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:25
44. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:25
45. Phillip GAIMON, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:25
46. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 2:37
47. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:53
48. Ryan ANDERSON, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 2:53
49. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 3:08
50. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 3:09
51. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 3:25
52. Alex PETERS, TEAM SKY, at 3:25
53. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:25
54. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:28
55. GREGORY DANIEL, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 3:49
56. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:43
57. Geoffrey CURRAN, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 4:43
58. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 5:49
59. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 5:49
60. Joonas HENTTALA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 5:49
61. Logan OWEN, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 5:49
62. Daniel EATON, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 5:49
63. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:49
64. Juraj SAGAN, TINKOFF, at 8:07
65. Michael GOGL, TINKOFF, at 8:07
66. Bernhard EISEL, DIMENSION DATA, at 8:07
67. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 8:07
68. David LOZANO RIBA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 8:07
69. Mark CAVENDISH, DIMENSION DATA, at 8:07
70. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:07
71. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:07
72. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 8:07
73. Will ROUTLEY, RALLY CYCLING, at 8:07
74. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 8:07
75. Emerson ORONTE, RALLY CYCLING, at 8:19
76. Daniel PATTEN, WGN, at 8:19
77. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 8:19
78. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 8:22
79. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 9:00
80. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 9:02
81. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, TEAM SKY, at 9:08
82. Andzs FLAKSIS, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 9:43
83. Taylor SHELDON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 10:01
84. Lachlan David MORTON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 10:02
85. Jordan CHEYNE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 10:02
86. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 10:17
87. Taylor PHINNEY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 10:17
88. Caleb FAIRLY, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 10:17
89. Adam DE VOS, RALLY CYCLING, at 10:17
90. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 10:17
91. William BARTA, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 10:17
92. Krists NEILANDS, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 10:17
93. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 10:17
94. Michael SHEEHAN, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 10:17
95. Tanner PUTT, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 10:39
96. Evan HUFFMAN, RALLY CYCLING, at 10:39
97. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 10:39
98. Nikolay TRUSOV, TINKOFF, at 11:46
99. Vladimir ISAYCHEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 11:46
100. Owain DOULL, WGN, at 11:46
101. Christopher LATHAM, WGN, at 11:46
102. Benjamin KING, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 11:46
103. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 11:46
104. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 11:46
105. Andrea PERON, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 11:46
106. Christopher WILLIAMS, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 11:46
107. Alan MARANGONI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 11:46
108. Charles PLANET, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 11:46
109. Martijn VERSCHOOR, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 11:46
110. Stephen CLANCY, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 11:46
111. Jake Kelly, WGN, at 11:46
112. Robert WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 11:46
113. Brian NAULEAU, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 11:46
114. Mark CHRISTIAN, WGN, at 11:46
115. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:46
116. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 11:46
117. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 11:46
118. Tom BOONEN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:46
119. Adam BLYTHE, TINKOFF, at 11:46
120. Bradley WIGGINS, WGN, at 11:46
121. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:46
122. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 11:46
123. Michal KOLÁR, TINKOFF, at 11:46
124. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 11:46
125. Matt BRAMMEIER, DIMENSION DATA, at 11:46
126. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at 11:46
127. Michael THOMPSON, WGN, at 11:46
128. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 11:46
129. Andrew FENN, TEAM SKY, at 11:46
130. Andrei KRASILNIKAU, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 11:46
131. Joseph LEWIS, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 11:46
132. John MURPHY, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 11:46
133. Chris PUTT, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 11:46
134. Danny PATE, RALLY CYCLING, at 11:46
135. Ben WOLFE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 11:46
136. Pierrick NAUD, RALLY CYCLING, at 11:46
137. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 11:46
138. Andrew TENNANT, WGN, at 11:46
139. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 11:54
140. Oscar CLARK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 15:37
141. Jesse ANTHONY, RALLY CYCLING, at 15:40
142. Erik BASKA, TINKOFF, at 16:45
143. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, at 16:45

General Classification
1. Julian ALAPHILIPPE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, in 18:06:17
2. Peter STETINA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :22
3. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :37
4. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :40
5. Neilson POWLESS, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at :43
6. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at :49
7. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:01
8. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:01
9. Rob BRITTON, RALLY CYCLING, at 1:12
10. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:15
11. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:15
12. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:18
13. Ruben GUERREIRO, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 1:34
14. Javier MEGIAS LEAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 1:39
15. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM KATUSHA, at 1:44
16. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 2:13
17. Jonathan CLARKE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 2:39
18. John HORNBECK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 2:40
19. Janez BRAJKOVIC, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 3:40
20. Fabrice JEANDESBOZ, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 3:43
21. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:45
22. Robbie SQUIRE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 3:45
23. Robin CARPENTER, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 4:19
24. Maxime BOUET, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 4:19
25. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at 4:57
26. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 5:32
27. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:41
28. Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 5:53
29. Jhonatan RESTREPO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 5:59
30. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:11
31. Angus MORTON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 6:55
32. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 7:27
33. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 7:55
34. Phillip GAIMON, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 8:01
35. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:45
36. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA, at 10:03
37. Lachlan David MORTON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 10:50
38. Jacques JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at 10:58
39. Travis MCCABE, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 11:37
40. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:44
41. Koen DE KORT, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 13:16
42. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 13:26
43. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, TEAM SKY, at 13:35
44. GREGORY DANIEL, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 13:36
45. Petr VAKOC, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 15:25
46. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 15:28
47. Jordan CHEYNE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 15:43
48. Geoffrey CURRAN, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 15:55
49. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 16:13
50. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at 16:34
51. Mark CHRISTIAN, WGN, at 16:44
52. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 16:57
53. Benjamin KING, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 17:03
54. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 17:28
55. Daniel EATON, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 17:57
56. Michael GOGL, TINKOFF, at 17:58
57. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 17:58
58. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 18:59
59. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 19:07
60. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 19:38
61. Taylor SHELDON, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 19:52
62. Emerson ORONTE, RALLY CYCLING, at 20:51
63. Andzs FLAKSIS, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 21:05
64. Krists NEILANDS, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 21:09
65. Jacob RATHE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 21:19
66. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 21:27
67. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 21:37
68. Peter SAGAN, TINKOFF, at 21:44
69. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at 22:08
70. Juraj SAGAN, TINKOFF, at 22:10
71. Tom BOONEN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 22:38
72. Marco CANOLA, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 22:43
73. Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE, TEAM SKY, at 23:11
74. Logan OWEN, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 24:00
75. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 24:42
76. Alex PETERS, TEAM SKY, at 25:30
77. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 26:25
78. Joonas HENTTALA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 26:47
79. John DEGENKOLB, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 27:18
80. Nikolas MAES, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 27:42
81. Danny PATE, RALLY CYCLING, at 27:42
82. William BARTA, AXEON – HAGENS BERMAN, at 28:25
83. Taylor PHINNEY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 28:28
84. David LOZANO RIBA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 28:39
85. Andrei KRASILNIKAU, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 29:29
86. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 30:21
87. Adam DE VOS, RALLY CYCLING, at 30:21
88. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA, at 31:03
89. Michael SHEEHAN, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 31:11
90. Martin VELITS, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 31:17
91. Evan HUFFMAN, RALLY CYCLING, at 32:28
92. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 32:44
93. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 33:51
94. Niccolo BONIFAZIO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 33:59
95. Dennis VAN WINDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 34:05
96. Tanner PUTT, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 34:16
97. Zdenek STYBAR, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 34:30
98. Ryan ANDERSON, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 35:06
99. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 36:17
100. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 36:19
101. Daniel PATTEN, WGN, at 36:22
102. Charles PLANET, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 37:15
103. Robert WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 38:13
104. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 39:29
105. Oscar CLARK, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 39:48
106. Michael THOMPSON, WGN, at 40:05
107. Chris PUTT, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 40:05
108. Ben WOLFE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 40:12
109. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 40:25
110. Owain DOULL, WGN, at 40:38
111. Roy CURVERS, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 40:44
112. Will ROUTLEY, RALLY CYCLING, at 40:58
113. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 41:12
114. Jesse ANTHONY, RALLY CYCLING, at 41:44
115. Andrea PERON, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 42:29
116. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 42:29
117. Caleb FAIRLY, TEAM GIANT – ALPECIN, at 43:37
118. Andrew TENNANT, WGN, at 43:53
119. Pierrick NAUD, RALLY CYCLING, at 43:59
120. Jacopo GUARNIERI, TEAM KATUSHA, at 43:59
121. Vladimir ISAYCHEV, TEAM KATUSHA, at 44:38
122. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 44:59
123. Brian NAULEAU, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 45:11
124. Jake Kelly, WGN, at 45:19
125. Alan MARANGONI, CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 45:21
126. Mark CAVENDISH, DIMENSION DATA, at 45:31
127. Nikolay TRUSOV, TINKOFF, at 46:16
128. Bernhard EISEL, DIMENSION DATA, at 46:48
129. Adam BLYTHE, TINKOFF, at 47:59
130. Andrew FENN, TEAM SKY, at 48:07
131. Martijn VERSCHOOR, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 49:13
132. Mark RENSHAW, DIMENSION DATA, at 49:13
133. John MURPHY, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 49:13
134. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at 49:13
135. Christopher WILLIAMS, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 49:13
136. Stephen CLANCY, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 49:13
137. Bradley WIGGINS, WGN, at 49:13
138. Joseph LEWIS, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at 49:13
139. Matt BRAMMEIER, DIMENSION DATA, at 50:06
140. Christopher LATHAM, WGN, at 51:46
141. Michal KOLÁR, TINKOFF, at 52:02
142. Erik BASKA, TINKOFF, at 57:00
143. Oscar GATTO, TINKOFF, at 58:36

You May Also Like
Read More

The SoCal Fixed Series Returns with a Flurry of Action-packed Racing

In an even bigger showing this year than the last two, the SoCal Fixed Series returned with a vengeance on Saturday May 24th for the official first race of the summer series. Luis Suarez, the director of the Series and OC Brakeless, managed to secure a massive parking lot at the Mt. San Antonio College in Walnut, California for the site of all 3 criterium, brake-less, fixed gear races.
Read More
Read More

The 1989 Iron War Revisited

The Kona Ironman world championship consists of a 2.4-mile swim in a calm bay in downtown Kona; a 112-mile bike race through the barren black fields, climbing up the lush mountain road with green grass to the small town of Hawaii; then back down, through the lava fields to the Kona Surf Hotel outside of Kona
Read More